Friday, June 27, 2008

The Last Day

The last day of 3 hours of no kids. VBS ends today and I am sad. I have enjoyed my mornings doing uninterrupted stuff! Even if most of it was cleaning. I love my kids but us moms need a few hours to ourselves. I have been so much less antsy with them and a bit more tolerant when 6 rolls around. I still have my moments though.

Short post, gotta not waste my time.

Merci's Luau party is tomorrow, I am excited and prepared...yep prepared!!!
I would have been ready today=)

Next week, pack for a cabin so we have to bring so much stuff...ugg.

Maybe I will find another VBS...LOL.


Beth said...

I'll be on the look out for another VBS for you next week!! haha

VICTORIA said...

Know what you mean. I have just started pluggin my ears with my MP3 while I cook, or any cleaning, and then that time they know I am NOT AVAILABLE!!! Plus the tunes keep me upbeat, and make time fly!

FlipFlop Mom said...

Oh a cottage.. that sounds delightful!!!!!! I hope you have the GREATEST time!! and the weather is amazing for you!!!